Packages & flat rates · Dallas Fort Worth

TV and smart home packages.
Priced before we start.

Buy the hardware yourself, or let us bring it. Transparent labor packages for the brands Dallas actually installs, Sonos, Ring, Nest, Lutron, Ubiquiti, every one confirmed as a single flat quote before we touch a wall.

5.0· Google reviews
Family owned since 2012
Yale smart deadbolt installed on a white French door in Dallas
Cognito · DFW
Since 2012
Ring
Sonos
Nest
Apple Home
Google Home
Home Assistant
Philips Hue
Ecobee
Yale
Ubiquiti

Cognito Media Services publishes flat labor packages for Dallas–Fort Worth: TV mounting from $149 (bracket only) or $329 for the Finished Wall with every wire inside the wall, home theater from $549, smart home devices from $169 and wired camera systems from $1,995. Buy the Sonos, Ring, Nest or Lutron gear yourself or let us bring it; every package is confirmed as one flat quote before work starts. Family-owned since 2012, one in-house crew, 90-day workmanship guarantee. Cognito is the only Dallas–Fort Worth installer with its own iOS app: book in a minute, watch your technician drive to you, and ask the Install Advisor anything. Book and track any package in the Cognito iPhone app.

The rate card

Real packages. Honest starting rates.

The same rates you'll see when you book, confirmed as one flat quote before work starts.

Wall-mounted LG TV with soundbar and subwoofer above a fluted walnut media console in a Dallas living room

TV Installation

from$149
  • Basic mounting, concealed wiring separate$149
  • Finished Wall, up to 55″$329
  • Finished Wall, 56 to 74″$429
  • Finished Wall, 75″+, two techs$599
  • Soundbar wall install$149
Home theater with a large TV, Marantz receivers and a Klipsch center channel in an oak built-in, Dallas

Home Theater

from$549
  • Surround sound (5.1)$549
  • Finished Theater, wall + 5.1$899
  • Dolby Atmos (7.1+)$999
Yale smart deadbolt installed on a white French door in Dallas

Smart Home

from$169
  • Video doorbell install$179
  • Smart thermostat$189
  • Smart lock install$169
  • Starter package$699
  • Mesh Wi-Fi install$549
Google Nest doorbell installed on white lap siding at a Dallas home

Security Cameras

from$249
  • 4K PoE camera, per camera$249
  • 4-camera security system$1,995
  • 8-camera security system$3,495

Every home is different, wall type, wire runs, and mounting height change the work. These are honest starting rates: you get one firm, flat quote before we touch a wall, and it doesn't move after.

Also flat-rate: Starlink install $449Conference room AV from $2,750

Recent installs

What the packages look like installed.

Google Nest video doorbell installed on the cream brick entry of a Dallas home
Yale smart deadbolt installed on a white French door in Dallas
Wall-mounted TV with a center channel and bookshelf speakers on a media console, Dallas
Wall-mounted LG TV with soundbar and subwoofer above a fluted walnut media console in a Dallas living room
Home theater with a large TV, Marantz receivers and a Klipsch center channel in an oak built-in, Dallas
Outdoor TV mounted on a stone patio fireplace overlooking a golf course in Dallas

Service area

The whole Metroplex.

We cover the entire Dallas Fort Worth Metroplex. From downtown high-rises to Southlake estates, our fleet is routing across DFW every day.

DallasFriscoPlanoMcKinneySouthlakeHighland ParkRichardsonProsperArlingtonFort Worth

Support

Frequently asked questions.

Both are fine. Most Dallas customers buy Ring, Nest, Sonos, or Ecobee gear themselves on sale and we handle labor. If you want a single line item with everything included, we will source Sonos, Philips Hue, Lutron Caseta, Ubiquiti, and Nest gear at a fair markup and bring it with us.
Site assessment, mounting or wiring, pairing to your Wi-Fi, app setup on your phone, integrations with existing scenes (Alexa, Google Home, Apple Home, SmartThings), cleanup, and a short walkthrough so you know how to use it. No hidden trip fee on the first visit.
Sonos installs often involve running speaker wire through walls, pairing multiple zones, tuning with Trueplay, and configuring the Sonos app for each room. Ring doorbells are usually one device, one power source, and one app. We price each package for the real labor involved.
No trip fee inside the Dallas-Fort Worth metro on the first scheduled visit. We serve Dallas, Plano, Frisco, Highland Park, Southlake, Arlington, Fort Worth, and the surrounding cities daily.
Yes. Most customers bundle a TV mount with a Sonos Arc setup or a Ring floodlight install. Combined visits save you a trip fee and usually save on labor. Ask when you call.
Yes. For Apple Home, Google Home, Home Assistant, and larger Sonos setups we offer ongoing remote support plans. For simple Ring, Nest, and Ecobee jobs most customers just call us back as needed. Either way, you get a direct number, not a ticket system.

Planning checklist

Before you buy, ask the experts.

  • Neutral wires: most smart light switches need them (Lutron Caseta works without; Philips Hue works either way).
  • Smart hub: Apple Home needs a HomePod, HomePod mini, or Apple TV 4K as your Home Hub.
  • C-wire: Nest and Ecobee thermostats want one. No C-wire? We add it, no drama.
  • Wi-Fi coverage: weak signal kills smart devices. Ask about a Ubiquiti or Eero mesh upgrade.
(469) 970-6943

Dallas Fort Worth

Pick a package. We'll confirm the flat quote.

Book online in about a minute, or call and we'll talk it through. Either way the price is confirmed in writing before we touch a wall.

Flat quote before work starts · 90-day workmanship guarantee

CallGet Quote